Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Falvey, 540 F. Supp. at 1315-16 (holding that the Sixth Amendment right of confrontation and right to a public trial do not apply to a motion to suppress FISA information). The court in Falvey noted that in camera, ex parte hearings are used to determine the reliability of informants. Id. at 1315. 201. See United States v. Megahey, 553 F. Supp. 1180, 1193-94 (E.D.N.Y. 1982) (distinguishing Alderman v. United States, 394 U.S. 165, which held that disclosure to a defendant is required to determine whether seized evidence is tainted), affd mem., 729 F.2d 1444 (2d Cir. 1983). Section 1806(0 provides that in determining the legality of a FISA order "the court may disclose to the aggrieved person, under appropriate security procedures and protective orders, portions of the application, order, or other materials relating to the surveillance only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of legality of the surveillance." 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (emphasis added). 202. See Richard P. Salgado, Comment, Government Secrets.