Membership Crime Vs. the Right to Assemble, 48 J. Marshall L. Rev. 729 (2015)
[…] The Acts permitted the federal government to detain6 and deport7 aliens deemed by the President to be dangerous to the United States. They also imposed criminal liability for advising or attempting to combine with others or actually combining with others to oppose any governmental measure.8 The framers of the First Amendment therefore appeared to favor police power primacy over individual constitutional rights,9 6. Alien Enemies Act, ch. 66, 1 Stat. 577 (1798) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 21 (2014)) (stating that during wartime, the Acts permitted the government to “apprehend[], restrain[], secure[] and remove[], as alien enemies . all [male, adult] natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government”). 7. Alien Act, ch. 58, 1 Stat. 571 (1798). 8. An Act in addition to the Alien Act, entitled Act for the Punishment of Certain Crimes Against the United States, ch. 74, 1 Stat. 596 (1798). 9. See Howard Gillman, Preferred Freedoms: The Progressive Expansion of State Power and the Rise of Modern