Second ' Club: Mapping the Impact of in U.S. Immigration Law
[…] A non-citizen found guilty of marriage fraud is permanently ineligible for legal immigrant status. INA § 204(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). 275. INA § 216(a)-(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)-(g) (2008). Second preference visas approved in August 2004 are now being admitted, according to the most recent visa bulletin. See U.S. Dep't of State, Visa Bulletin for April 2009, availableat http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4438.html (last visited Apr. 5, 2009). 276. See INA § 216(c)(3)(B), 8 U.S.C. § I 186a(c)(3)(B). A conditional resident has the right to work, to travel abroad, and to reenter the country. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (2008) ("The rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents..."). Throughout the conditional residence period, the immigrant spouse can be deported if DHS determines that the marriage was not bona fide. 8 C.F.R. § 216.3 (2008). 277. INA § 216(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § I186a(c)(l).