Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] 454. The Corps at the same time in 1993 also promulgated a rule, now codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(3)(ii) (2003), that states that "discharge of dredged materials" does not include "[a]ctivities that involve only the cutting or removing of vegetation above the ground (e.g., mowing, rotary cutting, and chainsawing) where the activity neither substantially disturbs the root system nor involves mecha- nized pushing, dragging, or other similar activities that re-deposit excavated soil material." This rule is in accord with the holding in Save Our Wetlands, Inc. v.