Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Section 306 of the CWA 122 requires a new point source 123 to comply

118. Point source discharges of dredged or fill material that are required to have a section 404 permit are subject to Corps and EPA guidelines that seek to minimize adverse impacts upon the aquatic ecosystem and that require compensatory mitigation to offset harm to wetlands that occur under a section 404 permit. Supra notes 97- 102 and accompanying text. 119. 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (2000). 120. See id. § 1312. 121. Id. § 1312(a). 122. See id. § 1316. 123. A "new source" is defined by the CWA to mean "any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of pro- posed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section [section 306, 33 U.S.C. § 1316] which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with ... section [306]." Id. § 1316(a)(2). 2004] S. FLA. WATER MGMT. DIST. v. MICCOSUKEE TRIBE 27 with a technology-based standard of performance promulgated by the EPA Administrator for that category of sources.