Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Section 116, id. § 1266, authorized the EPA Administrator to enter into con- tracts and other agreements with the State of New York for a project "to demonstrate methods for the selective removal of polychlori- nated biphenyls contaminating bottom sediments of the Hudson River" and the appropriate treatment and disposal of such removed sediments. Section 304(a)(1)(C), id. § 1314(a)(1)(C), directs the EPA Administrator to develop and publish "information on ... rates of organic and inorganic sedimentation for varying types of receiv- ing waters," as part of published water quality criteria. 77. Id. § 1362(6).