Keeping the Clean Water Act Cooperatively Federal—Or, Why the Clean Water Act Does Not Directly Regulate Groundwater Pollution
[…] in environmental policy,” and (iii) the federal government could then focus “on those environmental concerns where a federal role is easiest to justify, such as in supporting scientific research and addressing interstate spillovers.”); William W. Buzbee, Asymmetrical Regulation: Risk, Preemption, and the Floor/Ceiling Distinction, 82 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1547, 1556 (2007) (“The common law system’s independence and private in- centives to challenge the status quo are particularly valuable antidotes to complacency and ineffective regulation.”), quoted in Adler & Morriss, supra, at 577 n.15. 7 See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). 8 See id. § 1311(a) (prohibiting the unpermitted discharge of pollutants); id. § 1362(12)(A) (defining “discharge of pollutants” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source”); id. § 1362(7) (defining “navigable waters” to include “the waters of the United States”). 9 See Ark. v. Okla., 503 U.S. 91, 101 (1992) (“The Clean Water Act anticipates a partner- ship between the States and the Federal Government . .”).