Section 401 of the Clean Water Act and Its Application to Nonpoint Source Pollution in California Scott Mithlines
[…] Under Section 208 (b)(2)(F) the states are required to "(i)dentify ... agriculturally and silviculturally related nonpoint sources of pollution, including return flows from irrigated agriculture, and the cumulative effects, runoff from manure disposal areas, and from land used for livestock and crop production, and (ii) set forth procedures and methods (including land use requirements) to control to the extent feasible such sources." 33 U.S.C. § 1288 (b)(2)(F) (1994). 8 33 U.S.C § 1341 (1994). 9 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (b) (1994). Under Section 1342 of the Act (FWPCA Section 402), states which chose to implement their own NPDES program submit to the Adminis trator a "full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer," and "shall submit a statement from the attorney general ... that the laws of the state ... provide adequate authority to carry out the described program." 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (b) (1994).