No. 18-260
[…] Reg. 43,759 (Dec. 18, 1974). The definition of “discharge of a pollutant” includes two important limits on the general prohibition and the attendant need for an NPDES permit. First, the definition covers only the addition of pollutants “to navigable waters.” “‘[N]avigable waters’” are defined as “waters of the United States, including the territo- rial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). That definition notably does not include groundwater, a term used distinctly multiple times elsewhere in the statute and that is absent from the provisions concerning the NPDES program. See, e.g., id. § 1252(a) (referring to “pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters” and the “sanitary condition of surface and underground waters”); id. § 1256(e) (discussing “the quality of navigable waters and to the extent practicable, ground waters”). Tracking those statutory distinctions, EPA’s definition of “Waters of the United States” expressly excludes groundwater. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2; see also 84 Fed. Reg. 4154, 4190 (Feb. 14, 2019).