THE AND THE CHALLENGE OF AGRICULTURAL
[…] AND RUNOFF CONTROL FOR ROADS AND HIGHWAYS (1995), available at http:// water.epa.gov/polwaste/nps/road_runoff.cfm. 167. U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, EPA 841-R-08-001, NATIONAL WATER QUALITY INVENTORY: REPORT TO CONGRESS 2004 REPORTING CYCLE 11–12 (2009), available at http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/guidance/cwa/305b/upload/2009_01_22_305b_2004report_2004_305Brep ort.pdf 168. U.S. FOREST SERV., PAC. NW. RESEARCH STATION, FOREST ROADS: A SYNTHESIS OF SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION 1,14 (Herman Gucinski et al. eds., May 2001), available at http://www.fs.fed.us/pnw/pubs/gtr509.pdf. 169. Id. at 12, 16. 170. 40 C.F.R. § 122.27 (2012) (Silvicultural activities exempt from the NPDES permit program include: “nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cultural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drainage, or road construction and maintenance from which there is natural runoff.”). 171. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p); 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (2006) (broadly defining “point source”). 1062 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 37:1033 pollutant by any person.”172 Sediment flowing down a road from a logging operation is a “pollutant,”173 and “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from