No. -XXXX In the Supreme of the
[…] Browner, 133 F.3d 1159, 1166 (9th Cir. 1998) (“If seemingly innocuous information is part of a classified mosaic, the state secrets privilege may be invoked to bar its disclosure and the court can- not order the government to disentangle this infor- mation from other classified information.”). Meaningful discovery cannot proceed in this matter without disclos- ing information the Government contends is subject to the state secrets privilege. Proceeding with discovery would present an unacceptable risk of disclosing state secrets. 3. The CIA Act The Government also relies on the CIA Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3507, in resisting the requested discovery and argues the Act prohibits the requested discovery. The Act provides, in part: “In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States . . . the Agency shall be exempted from . . . the provisions of any other law which require the publica- tion or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel em- ployed by the Agency.”