MAY 2020
[…] (emphasis added).”

Defines “agricultural activities” within the general definitions section applicable to the Public HAWAII Utilities Commission:

HI Rev. Stat. § 269-1 “‘Agricultural activities’ means a commercial agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural facility (2010 through or pursuit conducted, in whole or in part, including the care and production of livestock and Reg. Sess.) livestock products, poultry and poultry products, apiary products, and plant and animal produc- tion for nonfood uses; the planting, cultivating, harvesting, and processing of crops; and the farming or ranching of any plant or animal species in a controlled salt, brackish, or freshwater environment.”

Specially defines “agricultural producers” as eligible for time-of-use rate incentives for off-peak electricity use: Cal. Pub. Util.