Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Yet, they also serve judicial ends. They enable courts to amend law while maintaining an appear- ance of continuity. They also downplay the lawmaking function of judges. By portraying themselves as discovering and applying law, courts can deflect concerns about the legitimacy of rulemaking by unelected officials.112

110 Pleading fictions were abolished in England in 1852. Baker, supra note 43, at p. 107. Interestingly, the common recovery procedure was so widely accepted that statutory disentailment provisions sometimes refer directly to the fifteenth century action. E.g., 25 Del. C. §302 (2001) (a deed “shall have the same effect and operation for barring all estate tail and other interests in the lands ...as such persons being a ...party vouchee to a common recovery”). 111 An example is the doctrine of prescriptive easements.