TO DEFRAUD THE UNITED STATES ABRAHAM S. GOLDSTEIN-
[…] Agreeing to interfere with the efficient opertion of the Govern- ment by means other than falsehood is, of course, another. The types of conduct that would be covered only under "defraud" thus appear to be precisely those which the conspiracy law ought least to reach in the ab- sence of specific legislation. Certainly, then, in enforcing an alternative con-

163. See e.g., Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 66-67 (1941) ; United States v. Furer, 47 F. Supp. 402, 405 (S.D. Cal. 1942). 164. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 286, 287 (1952). Note that § 286 prohibits, inter alia, "con- spiracy to defraud the United States . . . by obtaining . . .the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim. . . ." This illustrates the problem discussed in the text accompanying notes 149-51 supra. Does § 286 create an offense additional to that contemplated in the second half of the conspiracy statute?