provided by Georgetown Law Scholarly Commons
[…] By adopting interpretations that depart from, clarify, or restrict the meaning words otherwise have, the law can change the nonlegal understanding of them. The decision to depart in the law from everyday rules of interpretation cannot, of course, be based on those rules. Reasons to change some norms must come from the outside, as it were.88 Legal to depart from or change

85. See, e.g., Pywell v. Haldane, 186 A.2d 623 (D.C. 1962); Piazzini v. Jessup, 314 P.2d 196 (Cal. Ct. App. 1957); Smith v. Renaut, 564 A.2d 188 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1989). 86. U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(a) (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). The irony is that the provision purports to use the two phases merely as examples of when “language that in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties [and] makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” Id. (emphasis added). By mentioning the two examples, the U.C.C. almost certainly changed, or at least clarified, the common understanding of those terms. 87. See, e.g., Mikes v. Straus, 274 F.3d 687, 699 (2d Cir. 2001); Ab-Tech Constr., Inc. v. United States, 31 Fed. Cl. 429, 433 (Fed.