William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Likewise, visitors to the old Supreme Court Chambers on the third floor of the Capitol Building, will find "Sicut Patribus, Sit Deus Nobis" ("As God was to our fathers, may He also be to us") inscribed above the justices' bench.45 Passing through the Capitol Grounds, too, brings a visitor in full view of other monuments and religious symbols in addition to the Ten Commandments.' When exists to preserve "for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States"). 38 20 U.S.C. § 9172 (West 2005). 39 See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 443.006(a) (Vernon 2005) ("The curator of the Capitol must have at least a master's degree and four years' experience in historic collections admin- istration with a specialization in the material culture of this state."). 40 See SELF-GUIDED TOUR, supra note 12. 41See State Preservation Board, Plan Your Visit to the Texas Capital, Tours, http://www. tspb.state.tx.us/spb/planiTours.htm (last visited Mar. 17, 2005); SELF-GUIDED TOUR, supra note 12. 42 Significant Spaces Gallery, Texas Capitol Rotunda Floor