Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] Id. The agreement also required parents to “waive any privacy rights,” because the “the Minor’s actions and conversations during the course of participat[ion …] will be observable by and audible to others and that the Minor will have no privacy.” Id.

Nobile 34

116 Id. 117 Id. 118 Id. 119 Hibberd, supra note 34. 120 Id. 121 Id. 122 Id. 123 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-1. 124 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-2. 125 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-3. 126 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-17(A)(2). 127 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(A) states: “a ‘performer’ means a person employed to act or otherwise participate in the performing arts, including motion picture, theatrical, radio or television products.” 128 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(B)(1),(2),(3),(4). 129 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(C). 130 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(D)(1). 131 New Mexico also has laws in place establishing Coogan-style trust accounts for child performers.