Nos. 07-1059 and 07-1078 ......
[…] See Ux Current and Historical Price Indicators, available at http://www.uxc.com. 4

3. In December 2000, USEC filed an antidumping duty petition with the Department of Commerce ("Commerce") regarding LEU imported from . The petition purported to cover transactions pursuant to both EUP contracts and SWU contracts. Eurodif opposed the petition insofar as it covered SWU transactions, on the basis that Commerce could not impose dumping duties on the sale of enrichment services, since the antidumping statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1673, applies only to sales of merchandise.

Relying on both EUP and SWU contracts, Commerce determined that LEU "from France is being sold, or is likely to be sold, in the United States at less than fair value." Gov’t Pet. App. 221a. Commerce rejected Eurodif’s argument that SWU transactions are sales of services outside the reach of the antidumping law, finding that "trade in goods" occurs "regardless of whether the sale is structured as one of enrichment processing or LEU." Gov’t Pet.