Nos. 07-1059 and 07-1078 ......
[…] President Clinton issued an executive order pursuant to IEEPA in order to ensure "the full implementation of the [HEU] Agreement." See Exec. Order No. 13,159, 65 Fed. Reg. 39,279 (June 21, 2000). 21

That executive order has been renewed each year since it was :issued, most recently in June 2007. See Notice of President, 72 Fed. Reg. 34,159 (June 19, 2007).

The United States can also restrict Russian LEU imports pursuant to Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1862 (2000). That provision directs the Secretary of Commerce to advise the President upon "find[ing] that [any] article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the President concurs in that finding, he or she may "adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (2000).

Also unpersuasive is petitioners’ argument that the decision below could impair the nation’s energy and security interests by jeopardizing USEC’s financial viability.