Case 1:17-cv-21087-FAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/22/2017 Page 1 of 75
[…] See TEX. BUS.

& COM. CODE § 17.41.

32 Pursuant to TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.505(b), Plaintiff will provide written notice to defendant within 60 business days of service of this complaint.

- 59 - Case 1:17-cv-21087-FAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/22/2017 Page 64 of 75

199. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (“Texas DTPA”)

provides a private right of action to a consumer where the consumer suffers economic damage as

the result of either (i) the use of false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice specifically

enumerated in TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.46(b); or (ii) “an unconscionable action or course of

action by any person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(a)(2) & (3). The Texas DTPA declares

several specific actions to be unlawful, including: “(5) Representing that goods or services have.

sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they do not

have,” “(7) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or

that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another,” and “(9) advertising goods or

services with intent not to sell them as advertised.”