Nevada Journal Forum
[…] However, this subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Mississippi.”). 330 Id.§ 99-43-33. 331 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 913.13; IDAHO CODE § 19-2827; KAN. REV. STAT. § 22-3410; MONT. CODE. ANN. § 46-16-115; State v. Gollehon, 864 P.2d 249 (Mont. 1993). 332 See, e.g., Uttecht v. Brown, 551 U.S. 1, 18 (2007); Lockhart v. McCree, 476 U.S. 162, 176 (1986). 333 ARK. R. CRIM. P. 23.3. 334 Id. 335 Id. 336 MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-17-3. 337 Id. § 46-16-116. 338 OHIO CRIM. R. 24(d). 339 4JDCR 10. 340 S.C.R. 250(2); see also NEV. REV. STAT. § 178.3971 (“Appointment of defense team for defendant accused of murder of first degree.”). 44 NEVADA LAW JOURNAL FORUM [Vol. 1:1 torneys with detailed procedures, checklists for necessary legal research, and legal citations to relevant cases.341 The Nevada Supreme Court’s checklist provides relevant statutes and case law for each phase of a death penalty proceeding.342 According to