As many of you know, Mr. Nelson’s residence in Spicewood is located in Burnet County, and possession of less than two ounces of marijuana is one of the offenses listed in Article 14.06(d). Therefore, Willie would be eligible for release by citation in the hypothetical scenario described above.

If Willie is released by citation and ordered to appear before a justice of the peace, what happens when he shows up at the justice court on the date listed on the citation? Article 14.06(c) states that Willie must “appear before a magis- trate of this state as described by subsection (a).” Subsection (a) of Article 14.06 states that once an officer brings a person he has arrested before a magistrate, “the magistrate shall immediately perform the duties described in Article 15.17 of this Code.” Therefore, a justice of the peace must conduct a full Article 15.17 hearing when Willie—or any- one else released by citation following arrest for a Class A or B offense—appears in court.

Conducting a full Article 15.17 hearing following release by citation includes several steps.