GERAGHTY & VELEZ 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 455 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/5/2011 1:13 PM
[…] In 2009, Representative Cox proposed a bill to abolish the state agency that oversees his business.120 The legislation was withdrawn after the Atlanta-Journal Constitution took Cox to task for his monumental lapse in judgment.121 Surely, companies like Sentinel, performing public services under contract, should be subject to Georgia’s open records law. Yet, in 2006, Georgia’s General Assembly passed Georgia Code Annotated section 42-8-106, which made “all reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation” a confidential, state secret.122 This statute was a gift to the private probation industry at the expense of public accountability. It underscores the power of private entrepreneurs, intent on expanding the criminal justice system to line their own pockets.