Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] The Commissioner of Internal Revenue objected to the estate's posi- tion on the three inter vivos transfers and issued notices of deficiency. He claimed estate taxes of $96,200, which assessments the estate pro- tested. The case is here on the following issue: were the three inter vivos transfers includible in the gross estate under Section 2035 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,11 which provides: The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer . . . by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death. This court must decide whether the dominant motive of the decedent in making each of these transfers was prompted by the thought of death. The leading authority on the tests which are to be applied is the decision of the Supreme Court in United States v.