Overview of Access to Records and Documentation Within the United States: Federal and State Law Survey.
[…] Copies of such reports and findings shall be furnished to district attorneys and law enforcement officers making a criminal investigation in connection with the death. Before making autopsy reports available to media outlets and persons without a demonstrable family relation to the deceased, the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall redact all health information relating to the deceased and the reports shall only provide the name and cause of death.

129 Oregon Statutes Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 192.501 The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance: (36) A medical examiner's report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a medical examiner under ORS 146.117.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 146.117 (1) A medical examiner or district attorney may order an autopsy performed in any death requiring investigation.