Health Matrix: The Journal of Law-
[…] In In re Browning, the court approved a surrogate's decision to withdraw a feeding tube from a woman whose death was not "imminent" and who was not in a permanent vegetative state (the two conditions at that time included in the Florida statutes for which a surrogate could withdraw life-prolonging treatment). Id. at 17. 120 A "terminal condition" means "a condition caused by injury, disease, or illness from which there is no reasonable medical probability of recovery and which, without treatment, can be expected to cause death." § 765.101(17). 121 An "end stage condition" is "an irreversible condition that is caused by injury, disease, or illness which has resulted in progressively severe and permanent deterioration, and which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, treatment of the condition would be ineffective." § 765.101(4). This term is commonly understood to embrace advanced , such as that caused by Alzheimer's, which is steadily progressive, incurable and ultimately fatal. See Op. Md.