Health Matrix: The Journal of Law-
[…] Cir. Ct. Jan. 5, 2004). See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 825.102(3) (West 2000), which in certain circumstances makes neglect of an elderly or disabled adult a felony and defines neglect to include: A caregiver's failure or omission to provide an elderly person or disabled adult with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the eld- erly person's or disabled adult's physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the elderly person or disabled adult. 188 S.B. 692 (Fla. 2004). 189 S.B. 692. This bill was modeled on an act proposed by the National Right to Life Committee. See NRLC MODEL STATE LAW, supra note 185. 190 H.B. 0701 (Fla. 2005).