Essay RIGHTS OF PASSAGE: RULE IN CONGRESS
[…] It is therefore one of the most central provisions-maybe the central provision-of the entire Constitution as originally written. A con- stitution is defined as a constitution in large part by the fact that it provides a nation with rules of recognition for all other laws. A constitution lays down the process by which law is to be made and recognized, identifying the various governmental actors whose

23. See THOMAS SHERIDAN, A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LAN- GUAGE (6th ed. 1796) (defining "pass" as "to enact a law"). 24. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 ("If after such Reconsideration two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill .. ").

HeinOnline -- 46 Duke L.J. 78 1996-97 1996] MAJORITY RULE IN CONGRESS concurrence must be obtained when the awesome power to make law for a nation is exercised. The Lawmaking Clauses, and the questions they would an- swer, were of critical importance to those who made the Constitu- tion.