Volume 2 Spring 2019 UCF Department of Legal Studies Law Journal
[…] Cox testified to Congress shortly after his termination by President Nixon just six months into his tenure as independent counsel, that in order to avoid future scandals at the presidential level, "[t]he pressures, the tensions of divided loyalty are too much for any man, and as honorable and conscientious as any individual might be, the public could never feel entirely easy about the vigor and thoroughness with which the investigation was pursued. Some outside person is absolutely essential."11 Section 595(c) of the federal statutes state that the role of the independent counsel is to “advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel’s responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.”12 A narrow interpretation of this statute could mean that an independent counsel would have the right to directly investigate a sitting president, even independent of an investigation into another government agent, but that the end result of that investigation would be only a report to Congress,