CYPHERT (DO NOT DELETE) 11/5/2020 2:44 PM
[…] 57 Id. 58 Id. The “recidivism” the system assessed was specifically “the risk of violent or serious misconduct of each prisoner[.]” Id. § 3632(a)(2). 59 Id. All eligible inmates are able to earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days they participate in the recidivism reduction programs; those who are classified as “minimum” or “low” risk for recidivating, earn an additional 5 days of time credits. Id. 60 Id. § 602. Section 602 of the First Step Act amends 18 U.S.C. 3624(c)(2) by adding: “The Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, place prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs on home confinement for the maximum amount of time permitted under this paragraph.” Id. 61 Id. § 101(a). 62 First Step Act § 101(a).