CYPHERT (DO NOT DELETE) 11/5/2020 2:44 PM
[…] FIRST STEP ACT REPORT, supra note 55, at 29. 67 First Step Act § 101(a). 68 Id. 69 Id. Other topics include academic classes, mentoring, and substance abuse treatment. Id. 70 Id. The Act defines a “productive activity” as: [E]ither a group or individual activity that is designed to allow prisoners determined as having a minimum or low risk of recidivating to remain productive and thereby maintain a minimum or low risk of recidivating, and may include the delivery of the programs described in paragraph (1) to other prisoners. Id. 71 The Act amended 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(6) as follows: “Priority for participation in recidivism reduction programs shall be given to medium-risk and high-risk prisoners, with access to productive activities given to minimum-risk and low-risk prisoners.” First Step Act § 102. 72 First Step Act § 101(a). CYPHERT (DO NOT DELETE) 11/5/2020 2:44 PM

2020] REPROGRAMMING RECIDIVISM 345