The Law of Vessel Groundings in the Bahamas A Comparative Analysis with Recommendations for Statutory Reform
[…] The following list provides a summary of several settlements resulting from vessel groundings in National Marine Sanctuaries in Florida.64 1) M/V Wellwood (1986)65

61National Marine Sanctuaries Act § 1443, 16 USC §1431 (2000). 62 Fla. Stat. § 253.001 and 253.03 (2009). 63 Fla. Stat. § 253.04(1). “The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may police; protect; conserve; improve; and prevent trespass, damage, or depredation upon the lands and the products thereof…. The board may bring in the name of the board all suits in ejectment, suits for damage, and suits in trespass which in the judgment of the board may be necessary to the full protection and conservation of such lands, or it may take such other action or do such other things as may in its judgment be necessary for the full protection and conservation of such lands; and the state may join with the board in any action or suit, or take part in any proceeding, when it may deem necessary…” Id. 64 For a full list of federal natural resource consent decrees, see Office of General Counsel. “Natural Resource Consent Decrees and Settlements.” National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Available at http://www.gc.noaa.gov/natural-office1.html.