American University Law Review
[…] 286. See D. Randall Frye, Fixing Disability Courts, N.Y. TIMES (Jan. 19, 2014), http://www.nytimes.com/2014/01/20/opinion/fixing-disability-courts.html (noting the recent push by ALJs to bring technology and greater accessibility into the SSA court room and, thereby, to encourage greater advocacy in a more adversarial process). 287. Or surrogate. I use “parent” as a proxy for “educational rights holder.” 288. 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(c)(2) (2014) (“Parents involved in hearings must be given the right to . . . [o]pen the hearing to the public . . . .”). This explicit grant of authority is not enumerated in the IDEA. HARRIS.OFF.TO.PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/2015 8:00 PM