American University Law Review
[…] Ct. App. 1989) (holding that Wisconsin gives the public the right to access records of any court of law, including probate courts, even if the underlying information concerns a minor). 198. Approximately twenty-eight states either do not specify an open or closed proceeding, but their statutes can be read to set a presumption of openness as the default in the absence of contrary language. 199. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 13.26.113(a) (2012) (“[R]espondent has the right to . . . have the hearing open or closed to the public as the respondent elects . . . .”); MO. REV. STAT. § 475.075(8) (2006) (“[R]espondent shall have . . . [t]he right to have the hearing opened or closed to the public as he elects . . . .”). 200. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 464-A:8(VII) (2004) (“The issue as to whether a guardian should be appointed . . . shall be determined by the court at a closed hearing unless the proposed ward or counsel for the proposed ward otherwise requests.”). HARRIS.OFF.TO.PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/2015 8:00 PM