2007] A TRIBUTE TO CHIEF JUSTICE CARSON 495
[…] * Distinguished Jurist in Residence, Willamette University College of Law, Salem, Oregon. Former Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Oregon. The writer thanks Jeffrey Sapiro, Manager of the Oregon State Bar Regulatory Services/Discipline Office, and George Riemer, former General Counsel for the Oregon State Bar, for their assistance in preparing this article.

WLR43-4_CARSONTRIBUTE_8_4_07 9/4/2007 9:55:55 AM

530 WILLAMETTE LAW REVIEW [43:495

ORS 9.490.”99 Former ORS 9.490(1), during much of the time referred to in this article, provided in part: (1) The board of governors, with the approval of the state bar given at any regular or special meeting, shall formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar.100 Before 1995, “approval of the state bar given at any regular or special meeting” meant approval by the bar membership at a town- hall-type meeting, usually at the annual meeting of the Oregon State Bar.