Cornell International Law Journal Volume 31 Article 5 Issue 3 Symposium 1998
[…] Congress provided (in the NAFTA and WTO implement- ing legislation) that a provision of the agreement has no legal effect if it is inconsistent with "United States" (federal) law, but this provision does not extend to state or tribal law.6 23 In implementing legislation for the MAI, Congress could extend the "no legal effect" treatment to all

621. See MAI Negotiating Text, supra note 7, art. V(Investor-State Procedures)(D)(2)(a). 622. See 19 U.S.C. § 3312(c) (1993); 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c) (1994). 623. See 19 U.S.C. § 3312(a) (1993); 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a) (1994). The following sub- section distinguishes "state law" from "United States law." It provides that, "No state law, or the application thereof, may be declared invalid as to any person or circumstance on the ground that the provision or application is inconsistent with the Agreement, except in an action brought by the United States for the purpose of declaring such law or application invalid." 19 U.S.C. §§ 3312(b)(2), 3512(b)(2)(A) (1994). For purposes of this section, however, "state law" is defined to include (i) any law of a political subdivi- sion of a State; and (ii) any State law regulating or taxing the business of insurance. 19 U.S.C. §§ 3312(b)(3), 3512(b)(3) (1994).