OREGON APPELLATE ALMANAC APPELLATE ALMANAC
[…] “Instead, plaintiff argues that this court should abandon the ‘we can’t tell’ rule. She contends that because there were two other, valid specifications of negligence and ample evidence to support them, an appellate court cannot conclude that the trial court’s error in submitting the defective specification of negligence to the jury substantially affected defendant’s rights.” Shoup, 335 Or at 168. Plaintiff argued that to reverse the trial court’s judgment and to order a new trial would violate ORS 19.415(2), which provides “No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” Defendant argued that application of the “we can’t tell” rule does not violate ORS 19.415(2) and that when the reviewing court cannot tell whether the jury based its verdict on a valid or defective specification, the trial court’s error in submitting the defective specification to the jury was