OREGON APPELLATE ALMANAC APPELLATE ALMANAC
[…] As to policy matters, ORS 180.070(9) states clearly that “The responsibility of establishing policies for each agency, department, board or commission shall rest upon the chief administrator thereof.” The line of demarcation between law and policy is not always clear, but the Department strives to provide strong legal representation for the state while leaving policy choices to agency decision-makers. There are some statutory and regulatory provisions that recognize the unique responsibilities of the legal representatives of the state. For example, ORS 28.110 requires that “if the constitution, statute, charter, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall . . . be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.” Rule 5.12 of the Oregon Rules of Appellate Procedure (ORAP) requires a party filing a brief that challenges an Oregon statute or constitutional