RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] I.R.C.P. 52(a). However, we freely review whether the facts found are sufficient to satisfy the legal requirements for a public highway through public use and maintenance under I.C. § 40–202. See Standards of Appellate Review in State and Federal Courts, § 3.2.2 IDAHO APPELLATE HANDBOOK (Idaho Law Foundation, Inc. 1985). Burrup v. Stanger, 114 Idaho 50, 52, 753 P.2d 261, 263 (Ct. App. 1988) (Swanstrom, J.), aff’d, 115 Idaho 114, 765 P.2d 139 (1988)). I. Acknowledgement of R.S. 2477 rights-of-way (Idaho Code § 40-204A(6)) A provision in the 1993 act addressing R.S. 2477 rights-of-way provides: Persons seeking acknowledgment of federal land rights-of-way shall file with the county recorder the request for acknowledgement and for any supporting documentation. The county recorder shall record acknowledgments, including supporting documentation, and maintain an appropriate index of same. Idaho Code § 40-204A(6). Another section in the same act expressly provides that section 40-203A is the proper procedure for validation of R.S. 2477 rights-of-way. Idaho Code § 40-203A(5). Thus, the purpose of subsection 6 quoted above is a mystery.