RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] Once NFS roads are designated for a particular National Forest and displayed on the MVUM, the Travel Management Rule prohibits and criminalizes public use of any road within a National Forest that is not designated an NFS road (with limited exceptions). 36 C.F.R. §§ 212.50(a), 261.13. 2. Treatment of R.S. 2477 roads in the Travel Management Rule One of the exceptions from the prohibition is for roads that are “authorized by a legally documented right-of- way held by a State, county, or other local public road authority.” C.F.R. § 261.13(i) (exemption from prohibition for legally documented rights of way); 36 C.F.R. § 212.1 (“National Forest System road” and “National Forest System trail” defined to exclude legally documented rights-of-way). The rule does not define “right-of-way held by a State, county, or other local public road authority.” Nor does it reference R.S. 2477. However, it is clear that an R.S. 2477 road located within a national forest would be such a “right-of-way held by a State, county, or other local public road authority.” The Forest Service has not defined what constitutes a “legally documented” R.S. 2477 road.