RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] The notice must include an explanation of the basis of the suit and a description of the lands subject to the suit. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(m). The practical effect of this requirement is to reduce the statute of limitations from 12 years to 11 and a half years. b. Actions brought by entities other than a State The federal QTA contains its own statute of limitations requiring that suit be filed within 12 years of “the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). The statute provides: (g) Any civil action under this section, except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.

233 R.S. 2477 only grants rights-of-way on unreserved federal lands.