RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] Idaho Transportation Dep’t, 148 Idaho 378, 383, 223 P.3d 761, 766 (Idaho Ct. App. 2010) (a hearing officer is not bound by the Idaho Rules of Evidence and may consider hearsay statements so long as they are of a type commonly relied upon by prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs); Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center v. Ada Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 139 Idaho 882, 885, 88 P.3d 701,704 (2004) “Ada County is analogous to ‘a fact-finding, administrative agency and, as such, is not bound by the strict rules of evidence governing courts of law.”). This is consistent with Idaho Code § 40-203A(2)(e), which provides that the District “shall consider all information relating to the proceeding and shall accept testimony from persons having an interest in the proposed validation.” (See also Idaho Code § 40-203(g).) 9. The public interest Both the validation statute (Idaho Code § 40-203A) and the abandonment and vacation statute (Idaho Code § 40-203) require the commissioners to make a determination as to whether validation or vacation is in the public interest.148 a.