RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] This is the standard process for road dedication when new subdivisions are created. Method 9 Finally, of course, roads may be acquired by condemnation (method 9 above). This subject is not treated in this Handbook. These methods of public road creation are summarized in the chart below.

10 This was one of two important pieces of road legislation adopted in 1993. The other was 1993 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 412, § 1 (S.B. 1108) (codified at Idaho Code § 40-106(3)). See discussion in section I.G.7 at page 53. 11 Idaho Code §§ 50-1301 to 50-1334 (plats and vacations); Idaho Code § 40-109(5) (definition of highways includes those dedicated or abandoned to the public); Idaho Code § 40-117(9) (rights-of-way may be acquired by “deed of purchase, fee simple title, authorized easement, eminent domain, by plat, prescriptive use, or abandonment of a highway pursuant to section 40-203”).

ROAD LAW HANDBOOK © 2020 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP Page 3 15068836_11.doc Public road creation method Time frame when this method is available 1. Formal declaration by county commission or highway district 1864-present