RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] ROAD LAW HANDBOOK © 2020 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP Page 90 15068836_11.doc Similarly, when validated, a public road may be validated as either a public highway (which must be publicly maintained) or as a public right-of-way (which does not carry such a requirement). Idaho Code § 40-203A(1). The definition of “public right-of-way” was added in 1993 at the same time as the term “federal land right- of-way” was added at Idaho Code § 40-107(5). The term “federal land rights-of-way” applies to R.S. 2477 roads located on federal land. Idaho Code § 40-107(5); see also Idaho Code § 40-204A. The 1993 legislation expressly provided that local governments are not required to maintain R.S. 2477 rights-of-way located on federal land. “These rights-of-way shall not require maintenance for the purpose of vehicular traffic, nor shall any liability be incurred for injury or damage through a failure to maintain access or to maintain any highway sign. These rights-of- way may be traveled at the risk of the user and may be maintained by the public through usage by the public.” 40 Idaho Code § 40-204A(4).147 8. Rules of evidence One difference between a validation proceeding and a quiet title action is that the strict rules of evidence do not apply in the more relaxed administrative-type setting of a validation or vacation/abandonment proceeding. Wheeler v.