RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…]  The notice by mail requirement applies only when a road “is proposed for inclusion on such map.” The author reads read this to mean that notice by mail is required only when a road is included on the map for the first time. Any ambiguity in this regard is resolved by the provision that notice is not required if the road’s public status is “already a matter of public record.” Obviously, the prior official road map would have accomplished that.

 It bears emphasis that all of these individual notice by mail issues are mooted if the road has been recorded.

 Subsection 40-202(6) does not set out any other specific procedural requirements. In contrast, subsection 40-202(1) (applicable to the “initial selection” of roads) requires that “the commissioners shall cause notice to be given of intention to adopt the map as the official map of that system, and shall specify the time and place at which all interested persons may be heard.” Though not technically applicable to adoption of the five-year update map, it is a good practice for counties and highway districts to provide at least that minimal level of public involvement.