RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] The former would be consistent with the seemingly redundant penalty provision in subsection 2319(3)(b). 187 Attorney fees and expert fees were denied in Total Success II, but that that case did not arise under section 40-2319. Instead, ACHD and other parties defended a mandamus action brought by a private party, and the Court found that Total Success’ position was not frivolous.

ROAD LAW HANDBOOK © 2020 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP Page 115 15068836_11.doc c. Removal by the county or highway district Subsection 2319(3)(c) provides another “self-help” option to the county or highway district. It provides that if the responsible party ignores the notice (specifically, where the person “fails to respond to the notice within five (5) days after the notice is complete” (i.e., 15 days (after the notice)), the county or highway district may remove it at the expense of the responsible person.