RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] Thus, even if the exception in the definition of “city system” were given a broader reading, it would not limit the authority of cities with functioning street departments to vacate streets within their city limits even where overlapped by highway districts. d. Section 40-1310(5) Another statutory oddity is found in subsection 40-1310(5), which reads: The highway district has the power to receive highway petitions and lay out, alter, create and abandon and vacate public highways and public rights-of-way agreement for the transfer of maintenance and control of the rural major collector highway extension to the city. A county or highway district may contract with an adjoining county or highway district for the construction and/or maintenance of any part of its highway system.”