RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] The full citation is a mouthful: An Act Granting the Right-of-way to Ditch and Canal Owners Over the Public Lands and for Other Purposes, also known as the Mining Act of 1866, also known as Act of July 26, 1866, ch. 262, § 8, 14 Stat. 251, 253 (1866), section 8 initially was codified at Revised Statutes 2477 (1873) (“R.S. 2477”), section 8 was re-codified at 43 U.S.C. § 932 (1938), repealed by Federal Land Policy Management Act of 1976 (“FLPMA”) § 706(a), Pub. L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2743, 2793 (1976). 8 Idaho Code §§ 50-1301 to 50-1334 (plats and vacations); Idaho Code § 40-109(5) (definition of highways includes those dedicated or abandoned to the public); Idaho Code § 40-117(9) (rights-of-way may be acquired by “deed of purchase, fee simple title, authorized easement, eminent domain, by plat, prescriptive use, or abandonment of a highway pursuant to section 40-203”). 9 Idaho’s current road creation statute is codified at Idaho Code §§ 40-106, 40-109(5), 40-202(3).