RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] ROAD LAW HANDBOOK © 2020 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP Page 114 15068836_11.doc Subsection (2) contains no provision for penalties, damages, or attorney fees. Presumably, after removing the obstruction, the county or highway district could bring a civil action seeking reimbursement for its expense, and for attorney fees if successful, based on other principles of law (e.g., trespass damages and Idaho Code § 12-117 for attorney fees). The statute, however, is silent on this. 4. Obstructions not requiring immediate action—notice required, penalties accrue Subsection 2319(3) addresses encroachments where there is no immediate need for self-help—that is, obstructions not falling under subsection 2319(2). This section requires notice to “the occupant or owner of the land, or person causing or owning the encroachment.” If that cannot be readily determined (such as where it is unknown who placed the obstruction or where the ownership status is unclear), notice may be “posted on the encroachment.” Idaho Code § 40-2319(3). a. When the responsible party voluntarily removes the encroachment after notice.