RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] 239 The Travel Management Rule addresses not only roads (used for motor vehicle travel), but trails and off-road areas.

ROAD LAW HANDBOOK © 2020 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP Page 162 15068836_11.doc 3. Vehicle and time of year limitations on use of “open roads” within national forests Note that in addition to declaring roads to be open or closed, the Travel Management Rule contemplates that the Forest Service may establish limits on “the class of vehicle and time of year” that public use is authorized. 36 C.F.R. §§ 212.5(a)(2)(ii); 212.50. Another section of the rule provides: “The load, weight, length, height, and width limitations of vehicles shall be in accordance with the laws of the States wherein the road is located. Greater or lesser limits may be imposed and these greater or lesser limits shall be established as provided in 36 CFR part 261.” 36 C.F.R. § 212.5(a)(2)(i). 4. Commercial hauling The Forest Service’s rules governing road use on national forests contain a provision authorizing the Forest Service to require financial or in kind contributions from those engaged in “commercial hauling” on Forest Service roads.240 Thus, even