RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] Idaho Code § 40-203A(1). Although fairly broad, this list is hardly comprehensive. One would hope that the Courts will view the list as illustrative, not intended to establish a barrier to road validation in other circumstances. The validation statute also provides for judicial review via Section 40-208. Idaho Code § 40-203A(4). Although the validation of a road inherently involves questions of law (whether the road was lawfully created or abandoned), the statute also incorporates a public interest analysis. “Upon completion of the proceedings, the commissioners shall determine whether validation of the highway or public right-of-way is in the public interest . . . .” Idaho Code § 40-203A(3).