RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] The statute does not lay out a standard for how a court is to determine when to accept new evidence. But some sort of good faith test would seem appropriate. The statute is silent as to whether discovery may be obtained. In addition, the Legislature amended subsection 40-208(5) in 2013 to allow parties to present additional material evidence to the court. This provision, seemingly redundant with subsection 40-208(6), is aimed at a different purpose than de novo review. It provides: In such case, the court may order that the additional information be presented to the commissioners upon conditions determined by the court. The commissioners may modify their findings and decisions by reason of the additional information and shall file that information and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.

150 What became section 40-1614 (and was repealed in 1985) may be traced back to 1911 Idaho Sess.