RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] e. Sections 40-1323(1) Idaho Code § 40-1323(1) does two things. First, as noted above, it authorizes highway districts that overlap cities to levy ad valorem taxes on property within the overlapped portion of the city. Second, and more importantly here, the language underlined in the quotation below provides that cities overlapped by highway districts have authority to exercise the authorities over streets granted to them under chapter 13 of Title 40 (which includes the power to create, abandon and vacate streets under section 40-1310(5)) and under chapter 3 of Title 50 (which includes the power to open or vacate streets under section 50-311). Section 40-1323(1) reads: If any highway district shall include within its boundaries any incorporated city, or any portion of a city, the power of taxation on the part of the highway district as to ad valorem taxes, and in general all power of taxation or assessment, shall extend to and include the persons and property within the territory of the included city. The residents of the included territory shall be deemed for all purposes residents of the highway district, and entitled to vote at highway district elections to the same extent as other residents of the highway district. Nothing in this title shall be construed as affecting or impairing any power of taxation or assessment for local city highway purposes on the part of the authorities of the city of any included territory. Each incorporated city, or portion of it, within a highway district, shall constitute a separate division of the district. The city council of each incorporated

206 In a 2002 case, the Idaho Supreme Court referenced this provision (and another dealing with landowner consent) in broad terms. “The vacation of a city street is governed by Idaho Code § 50-311 and, if the street is part of a plat or subdivided tract, by Idaho Code § 50-1321.” Infanger v.