RRooaadd LLaaww HHaannddbbooookk
[…] In any event, the fact that even signs, buildings, or fences located within the easement but away from the road surface constitute per se encroachments reinforces the conclusion that all gates (open, closed, or locked) are encroachments. 190 1957 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 227 (then codified at Idaho Code § 40-120(18)) authorized highway districts to remove “unauthorized signs, billboards or structures on the right-of-way.”

ROAD LAW HANDBOOK © 2020 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP Page 118 15068836_11.doc 2. Criminal nuisance (§§ 18-5901 to 5903) Idaho’s criminal code defines criminal nuisance to include obstruction of roads: Anything which is injurious to health, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or neighborhood, or by any considerable number of persons, or unlawfully obstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any navigable lake, or river, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street, or highway, is a public nuisance. Idaho Code § 18-5901. Such a nuisance is punishable as a misdemeanor.