A Separate of Reckless Sex Ian Ayrest & KatharineK. Bakertt
[…] For example, in State v Ferguson,0 a Washington court upheld a second-degree assault conviction of a defendant who inten- tionally exposed a woman to HIV. The defendant argued that the woman's consent to sex was a defense to the charge. The court found that the woman in question "clearly consented to sex with a condom," but found that consent to protected sex with an HIV-infected man could not be construed as consent to the unprotected sex that actually occurred. 2'

116 Compare Cal Penal Code § 261.7 (West 1999) ("[E]vidence that the victim suggested, requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a condom or other device, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent."), with Fla Stat Ann § 794.022(5) (West 2000) ("An offender's use of a prophylactic device, or a victim's request that an offender use a prophylactic device, is not, by itself relevant to either the issue of whether or not the offense was committed or the issue of whether or not the victim