Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] 100 Id. § 12029(b)(2).

101 Prohibited Acts, Criminal Penalties, MO. ANN. STAT. § 191.677 (West 2002):

It shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly infected with HIV to . . . (2) Act in a reckless manner by exposing another person to HIV without the knowledge and consent of that person to be exposed to HIV, in one of the following manners: (a) Through contact with blood, semen or vaginal secretions in the course of oral, anal or vaginal sexual intercourse . . . . 4. The use of condoms is not a defense to a violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section.

See also , Id. § 567.020 (West 2002) (“Prostitution is a class B unless the person knew prior to performing the act of prostitution that he or she was infected with HIV, in which case prostitution is a class B felony. The use of condoms is not a defense to this crime.”).

34 condom usage. In Missouri, an infected person who uses a condom still runs a risk that his or her partner will claim that he or she was never told of the infection. Condom use won’t give an infected person any legal advantage, so he may well not use one at all.