University of Cincinnati Review
[…] This definition does not confer legislative approval of such status, but is intended to assure basic rights afforded under this chapter.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-5(hh) (West 2011) (“‘Affectional or sexual orientation’ means male or female heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality by inclination, practice, identity or expression, having a history thereof or being perceived, presumed or identified by others as having such an orientation.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. 1978 § 28-1-2(P) (West 2011) (“‘[S]exual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived[.]”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292 (McKinney 2011) (“The term ‘sexual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or , whether actual or perceived. However, nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct otherwise proscribed by law.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-5-6(15) (2011) (“‘Sexual orientation’ means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality.