The Case for Restoring and Updating the Voting Rights Act
[…] On October 31, 2019, Pennsylvania governor signed a bill expanding absentee ballot access, with provisions for voters to submit their ballot until 8:00 pm on Election Day. On December 11, 2019, the Court issued an order stating that the Pennsylvania legislature’s action "has resolved or mooted the claims” of the voters, and therefore dismissed the case.1084

110. State of Texas v. Crystal Mason – Texas 2018

The State of Texas prosecuted Crystal Mason for the crime of illegal voting pursuant to Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012(B), which bars someone who “votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.”1085 She cast a provisional ballot in the 2016 presidential election while on federal supervised release, which the state claims renders her ineligible to vote under Texas law. Her provisional ballot was never counted.