2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] The Court may consider public documents in resolving a motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). See Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007); Amini v. Oberlin College, 259 F.3d 493, 502 (6th Cir. 2001). For readability, the Court will refer to these documents by their title only.

3 2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 4 of 71 Pg ID

Prior to 2002, “[t]he term ‘principal candidate’ of any party mean[t] the candidate whose

name appears nearest the top of the party column.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(6) (West 2001).

In 2002, the Michigan legislature relaxed the definition such that Michigan Compiled Laws

§ 168.685(6) now provides that “[t]he term ‘principal candidate’ of a political party means the

candidate who receives the greatest number of votes of all candidates of that political party for that

election.” In other words, a party’s “principal candidate” is now that party’s top vote-

getter—regardless of where that candidate was listed within the party’s column on the ballot. Erard

emphasizes that the amendment’s effect has been considerable: “every ballot-qualified minor party’s