2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 56-58.)

Erard’s efforts to avoid this dispositive fact are unavailing. First he pleads that Reynolds was listed as a Green Party candidate because the Secretary violated Michigan law. (Am. Compl. ¶ 86.)

In particular, he alleges that, contrary to Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.692, Reynolds did not receive any “request for advisement from Defendant” as to which party he wanted to be affiliated with on the November 2012 ballot. (Am. Compl. ¶ 84 & n.95.) And, says Erard, under Michigan

Compiled Laws § 168.693(1), if a person is “certified as a candidate by more than 1 political party for the same office” and “fails to designate . . . the party column in which it is desired that his or her name be printed or placed on the ballots,” the person’s name “shall be printed or placed in the column of that party first making certification.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.693(1).

25 2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 26 of 71 Pg ID