2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] Compl. ¶ 160.) Erard says that this disparity, along with previously-discussed factors that allegedly

67 2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 68 of 71 Pg ID

heighten this inequity, shows that “the Legislature has ‘impart[ed] a substantial unfair advantage to

political parties entitled to automatic general election ballot placement . . . . and thereby legislatively

undermined . . . ‘the goal of “equality of treatment” of parties and their candidates seeking access to the general election ballot in violation of the “purity of elections” clause, [Mich.] Const 1963, art

2, § 4.’” (Am. Compl. ¶ 160 (quoting Socialist Workers Party v. Sec’y of State, 412 Mich. 571,

598-99, 317 N.W.2d 1, 11 (1982).)

The Purity of Elections Clause of the Michigan Constitution states, “The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” Mich. Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4. Although Michigan’s Purity of Elections Clause is not coextensive with the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution, Jones v. Verbiest, 836 F.2d

1348 (table) (6th Cir. 1988), the manner in which Erard invokes the Clause, including the cases he