2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] 403 U.S. at 441-42. Thus, the question is not simply whether Michigan requires petitioning political

parties to perform different tasks from parties qualifying for the ballot via Michigan’s two vote-

59 2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 60 of 71 Pg ID

based routes. Instead, Erard must show discrimination “of some substance.” Am. Party of Texas, 415

U.S. at 781.

Erard’s allegations do not establish such discrimination. Erard compares the burden on the

four minor parties now requalifying for the ballot via § 168.650a to its burden under § 168.685. This

comparison, however, ignores the fact the four parties now requalifying via § 168.650a first complied with § 168.685 by collecting “the signatures of registered and qualified electors equal to

not less than 1% of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for governor at the last election

in which a governor was elected.” Moreover, at the time these four parties qualified for the ballot,

one percent of the gubernatorial vote equated to over 30,000 signatures—an amount effectively the

same as the 32,261 signatures the Socialist Party must collect to satisfy § 168.685. See Performance