2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] only that the signers intend jointly—and not necessarily severally—to organize a political party that

is ‘new’ in the narrowly relevant sense of not being presently qualified ‘to participate in the next

succeeding general election.’” McLaughlin, 65 F.3d at 1227. “So understood,” said the Court, “the

45 2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 46 of 71 Pg ID

language is not likely to deter a person otherwise interested in supporting a petitioning party from

contributing her signature.” Id.

This reasoning from McLaughlin applies squarely to Erard’s facial challenge to § 168.685(3).

Erard has emphasized only part of Michigan’s mandatory petition language. But § 168.685(3) also requires petitions to say: “We, the undersigned, duly registered electors of the city . . . of ______county of _____ state of Michigan, . . . respectfully request the secretary of state . . . to . . . place the names of the candidates of the _____ party on the ballot at the ______election.” Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 168.685(3) (emphasis added).