2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] general-election ballot via a primary election. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.531. The Republican

Party of Michigan and the Democratic Party of Michigan are the only two parties that qualify to place candidates on Michigan’s November 2014 general-election ballot under this method. State of

Michigan Political Party Status at 1.1

A political party that does not meet the five-percent threshold may still qualify to have its

candidates listed on the general-election ballot based on prior election results. Specifically,

Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.560a provides:

A political party the principal candidate of which received at the last preceding general election a vote equal to or more than 1% of the total number of votes cast for the successful candidate for secretary of state at the last preceding election in which a secretary of state was elected is qualified to have its name, party vignette, and candidates listed on the next general election ballot.

To qualify for the November 2014 general-election ballot via § 168.560, a party’s “principal

candidate” must have received at least 16,083 votes in the November 2012 election, i.e., one percent

of the approximately 1,608,300 votes cast for secretary of state during the November 2010 election.