2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] (Am.

Compl. ¶¶ 96, 98, 99 & n.122, 176-77, 190.) More specifically, Erard says that the mandatory title of a ballot-access petition—“PETITION TO FORM NEW POLITICAL PARTY”—implies to a voter that, if they sign the petition, they agree to help “form” the Socialist Party. (Am. Compl. ¶¶

44 2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 45 of 71 Pg ID

96, 175 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(3).) Erard also points out that petitions must include

the following language (in large, bold type): “Warning: A person who knowingly signs petitions to

organize more than 1 new state political party, signs a petition to organize a new state political party

more than once, or signs a name other than his or her own is violating the provisions of the Michigan

election law.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(3), (4). Erard says that this statement implies to voters

that, if they sign the petition, they are committing to help “organize” the Socialist Party. (Am.

Compl. ¶¶ 175-76.) Erard adds that the language provides no “expiration time for or termination