2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] The Court therefore concludes that

Erard has adequately pled that § 168.685(3) is a substantial hurdle that the Socialist Party must clear to collect the signatures required by § 168.685(1).

g.

The Court also agrees with Erard that by restricting the pool of petition circulators to

Michigan registered voters, Michigan has imposed a second significant barrier to satisfying the signature-collection requirement of § 168.685(1). (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 144-45, 197.)

Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.544c(3) provides:

At the time of circulation, the circulator of a petition shall be a registered elector of this state. At the time of executing the certificate of circulator, the circulator shall be registered in the city or township indicated in the certificate of circulator on the petition. . . .

In turn, to be a registered elector in Michigan, a person must be, among other things, “a resident of the state for not less than 30 days.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.492.

A review of the case law reveals that this type of restriction has proven problematic. In

Buckley v. Am.