2:12-cv-13627-SJM-MKM Doc # 55 Filed 01/09/14 Pg 1 of 71 Pg ID
[…] In addition to the requirements of § 168.685(1), Erard identifies several other statutory

provisions that allegedly contribute to the difficulty in completing Michigan’s petition route to the

ballot. First, Michigan limits who may circulate the Socialist Party’s petitions:

At the time of circulation, the circulator of a petition shall be a registered elector of this state. At the time of executing the certificate of circulator, the circulator shall be registered in the city or township indicated in the certificate of circulator on the petition. . . .

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.544c(3).

Second, Erard maintains that Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.685(3) and (4) increase the

difficulty in collecting signatures. Subsection 168.685(3) requires every petition to contain the

following language:

PETITION TO FORM NEW POLITICAL PARTY

* * *

Warning: A person who knowingly signs petitions to organize more than 1 new state political party, signs a petition to organize a new state political party more than once, or signs a name other than his or her own is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(3); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(8). Subsection (4), along

with § 168.544c, provides that this “Warning” language must be printed in “12-point boldface type,”

the title in 24-point font, and the remainder of the petition in 8-point type. Erard says that the