Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed January 06, 2017 - Case No. 2016-1863
[…] Id.

4

Exh. 5, p | 12 § 3501.01(C). A person wishing to become a candidate for major-party nomination at a primary must file a declaration of candidacy and petition. Id. § 3513.05.

Major-party candidates must obtain 1,000 signatures for statewide office and 50 for local office. Id. They may obtain those signatures only from those who have not voted in another party’s primary in the last two years. Id.

For purposes of eligibility to vote in a primary and to sign party candidate petitions, Ohioans may affiliate with a party by casting that party’s ballot at a primary election. Id. §§ 3513.05, 3513.19, 3513.20. Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.19 sets forth the framework for challenging whether a person is legally entitled to vote in a party’s primary. One of the bases upon which a person may be challenged is that

“the person is not affiliated with or is not a member of the political party whose ballot the person desires to vote.” Id. § 3513.19(A)(3). A person is considered affiliated with a party if the person has voted in that party’s primary or has not voted in any other party’s primary during the last two years. Id. § 3513.05. Section