Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed January 06, 2017 - Case No. 2016-1863
[…] Id. § 3513.05. Major-party candidates must obtain

1,000 signatures for statewide office and fifty for local office. Id. § 3513.05. They may obtain those signatures only from those who have not voted in another party’s primary in the last two years. Id.

5 Exh. 6, p | 16 Case: 16-3537 Document: 27 Filed: 07/07/2016 Page: 17

For purposes of eligibility to vote in a primary and to sign party candidate petitions, Ohioans may affiliate with a party by casting that party’s ballot at a primary election. Ohio Rev. Code §§ 3513.05; 3513.19; 3513.20. Ohio Rev. Code

§ 3513.19 sets forth the process to challenge whether a person is legally entitled to vote in a primary. One of the bases upon which a person may be challenged is that

“the person is not affiliated with or is not a member of the political party whose ballot the person desires to vote.” Id. § 3513.19(A)(3). A person is considered affiliated with a party if he or she voted in that party’s primary or did not vote in any primary during the last two years. Id. § 3513.05. Section 3513.19, however, does not apply to new-party voters. Ohio Rev.