Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed January 06, 2017 - Case No. 2016-1863
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 3501.01(F)(2). A minor party that forms by petition—either a party that did not meet the three-percent-vote threshold in the last election or a newly created party that did not participate in the last election—must nominate their candidates to appear in the general election by filing a nominating petition, rather than by participating in the Ohio primary. § 3517.012. This nominating petition must be filed at least 110 days before the general election. § 3517.012(B)(1). If the candidate is running for statewide office, the candidate must obtain the signatures of “at least fifty qualified electors who have not voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the current year or the immediately preceding two calendar years.” § 3517.012(B)(2)(a).

Major political parties, by contrast, nominate candidates for the general election through a primary election, as do minor parties that achieved the requisite three-percent-vote threshold in the prior election.