8 recent gubernatorial election, Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.150. Moreover, the cannot veto legislation enacted by initiative or referendum. Wash. Const. art. II, § 1(d). Consistent with this constitutional reservation of power, the Washington legislature has enacted laws to clarify the referendum process. When the people sign a referendum petition, they “respectfully order and direct” that the measure in question “be referred to the people of the state for their approval or rejection” in an election. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.72.130 (emphasis added). “The petition must include a place for each petitioner to sign and print his or her name, and the address, city, and county at which he or she is registered to vote.” Id. Every signer must declare: “I have personally signed this petition; I am a legal voter of the State of Washington, in the city (or town) and county written after my name, my residence address is correctly stated, and I have knowingly signed this petition only once.” Id.; see also id. § 29A.72.140 (requiring the petition to bear a warning that any person who violates this declaration may be fined, imprisoned, or both). Finally, a “petition . . . must consist of not more than one sheet with numbered lines for not more than twenty signatures.”