: .'y•^;,^ ^^^ +`J.^^.$N'
[…] "s a conclusive determination: "No person shall be considered a

10 prospective dependent unless such person is a member of the family of the deceased eniployee and bears to him the relation of surviving spouse, lineal descendant, ancestor, or brother or sister." (Emphasis added). Thus, it is apparent tllat in the very statute from which the Ohio Supreme Court drew the doctrine of rebuttable presumption, the legislature intentionally used "consicl ^ ; " ;. 'efinitive conclusion as opposed to a presumption.

Prot ^:> cite to Bell v. Marinko, 367 F.3d 588 (61h Cir. 2004) for support that § 35 13 05 n;e.rel_y creates a rebuttable presumption. That case interpreted Ohio Rev. Code § 3503.02 (D), which provides that in determining a residency forvotina plii-poses, "[t]he place where the family of a married person resides shall be considered to be the person's place ofresidence... ." In Bell, the Plaintiffs argued that this provision was discriminatory and therefore violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Constitution and the National Voter Registration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg.