: .'y•^;,^ ^^^ +`J.^^.$N'
[…] 2. Both protestors allege that the Candidates failed to comply with Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.05, which provides that a "petition be circulated only by a member of the same political party as stated by the above candidate," because circulator Hatchett was not a member of the Libertarian Party. In addition, Protestor Felsoci makes the same allegation about circulators Hart, Eileen Voorhees, Samuel Runta, Emily Baker and Andrew Goldsmith.

3. In responding to the Protest, Candidate Linnabary asserts that Protestor Akers lacks standing to bring a protest under Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.05 because a protest may only be filed "by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate who declaration of candidacy the elector objects to...." Linnabaryasserts that Akers is tlot a member of the Libertarian Party of Ohio and so ineligible to file a protest.

III. FACTS