: .'y•^;,^ ^^^ +`J.^^.$N'
[…] Americans who have never contributed financially to a party, taken formal steps to "join" a party, or attended a party function routinely describe themselves as "Democrats," "Republicans," "Libertarians," or members of some other political party. Indeed, one may offer oneself as a candidate for a party nomination without having done any of those things. What then, legally, constitutes a party member?

While Paragraph 13 provides no direct answer for potential protestors, Paragraph 7 of § 3513.05 does provide a definition for signers of petitions and petition circulators: "[A]n elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years, or if the elector did not vote in any other party's primary election wi thi-k the preceding two calendar years." Although this definition states that it is "[f)or purposes of signing or circulating a petition of candidacy