S. HRG. 113–166 NOMINATION OF JACOB J. LEW
[…] Based on this result, federal law required the Trustees to issue a determination of projected "excess general revenue Medicare funding." This is the seventh consecutive such finding, triggering a statutory "Medicare funding warning" for the sixth year in a row (2007 through 2012). The Trustees must issue a funding warning after two consecutive reports in which general revenue is estimated to account for more than 45 percent of Medicare's outlays for the current fiscal year or at any time during the next six fiscal years. The law (31 USC §1105(h» states that:

If here is a Medicare funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within the IS-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to Congress under subsection (a) for the succeeding year, proposed legislation to respond to such warning.