Case 6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu Document 26 Filed 08/13/10 Page 1 of 74
[…] As explained earlier, the employer

responsibility requirement and the minimum coverage provision are well within Congress’s

authorities under the Commerce Clause and the General Welfare Clause.

E. The ACA does not violate the Republican Form of Government Clause

39

Case 6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu Document 26 Filed 08/13/10 Page 54 of 74

Article IV, § 4 of the Constitution provides that “[t]he United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government.” Plaintiffs assert that the ACA violates this clause. See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 177-83. But plaintiffs lack standing to raise a

Guarantee Clause claim. See Laurence H. Tribe, American Constitutional Law 398 (2d ed.