Case 6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu Document 26 Filed 08/13/10 Page 1 of 74
[…] Moreover, even if analyzed as an exercise of Congress’s taxing authority, the minimum coverage provision is not a “direct tax” or “capitation tax” — historically, exceedingly narrow categories.

Article I, Section 8, Clause 1 of the Constitution grants Congress the “Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises,” but requires that “all Duties, Imposts and Excises shall be uniform throughout the United States.” Article I, Section 2 provides that “direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (amended by U.S. Const. amends. XIV, XVI). Article I, Section 9 similarly provides that “[n]o Capitation, or other direct,

Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or Enumeration herein before directed to be taken.” Id., art.