Case 6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu Document 26 Filed 08/13/10 Page 1 of 74
[…] RFRA was

intended to reinstate the pre-Smith “compelling interest” test for evaluating legislation that

substantially burdens the free exercise of religion. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). Under RFRA, the

government generally may not “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, ‘even if the

42

Case 6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu Document 26 Filed 08/13/10 Page 57 of 74

burden results from a rule of general applicability.’” Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente

Uniao Do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424 (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)). However, the government may substantially burden the exercise of religion if it “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b).

Far from a substantial burden of religious exercise, plaintiffs cannot show a burden at all.

Plaintiffs, in 2014, will be able to purchase insurance from a plan that does not provide non- excepted abortion coverage, see Pub.