Case 6:10-cv-00015-nkm-mfu Document 26 Filed 08/13/10 Page 1 of 74
[…] accommodation may impose on nonbeneficiaries” and ensuring neutral application “among

different faiths.” Id. at 717-20 & n.6.

Cutter requires the same result here; the religious accommodations in the ACA also fall

within the “corridor between the Religion Clauses.” Id. at 720. The first accommodation

exempts from the minimum coverage provision an individual certified as “a member of a

recognized religious sect” described in section 1402(g)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. Pub. L.

No. 111-148, § 1501(b) (adding 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(A)). Section 1402(g)(1) of the Internal

Revenue Code provides that an individual may file an application for an exemption from self

employment tax if the individual is “conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any

private or public insurance” and is a member of a religious sect that makes “provision for [its]

dependent members.” 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1). The ACA did not create the section 1402(g)(1)

exemption. Congress passed it as part of the Social Security Amendments of 1965 “primarily