STATE OF
[…] (Solarize Ex. 4 at p. 9, lines 21-23). Likewise, Mr. Boggess states under instantaneous netting: “it is likely that solar systems will be sized smaller to allow less energy to be sent to the grid.” (Solarize Ex. 3 at p. 8, lines 11-13). In the Distributed Generation Statutes, the General Assembly manifested an intent to encourage DG customers to size their systems to meet just the customer’s needs – not to build systems sending substantial energy to the grid to improve their payback periods. To that end, Ind. Code § 8-1-40-3 (“Section 3”) provides that DG facilities to which the statute are applicable are those with a “nameplate capacity of the lesser of: (A) not more than one (1) megawatt; or (B) the customer’s average annual consumption of electricity on the premises.”

Without acknowledging the legislative intent to limit the amount of DG that utilities must accept, Indiana DG witness Rutter asserts that DG customers create a benefit to Petitioner’s systems that supports monthly netting. (Indiana DG Exhibit 3 at p. 6).