A. Bryan Endres
[…] This refrigeration requirement applies to shell egg producers as well as individuals transporting or holding shell eggs (21 C.F.R. § 118.1). For more information on the Egg Safety Final rule, please check the FDA website.132

Regardless of whether eggs are sold interstate or intrastate, the FDA requires all shell eggs for distribution to the consumer to have a safe handling label or be treated to kill Salmonella enteritidis (SE) (21 C.F.R. § 101.17(h)). The label must read: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly." The statement must appear on the label prominently, conspicuously, and in a type size no smaller than one-sixteenth of one inch.

131 Conversely, producers who have fewer than 3,000 hens and sell all of their eggs directly to consumers are exempt.