A. Bryan Endres
[…] Does your farm process or manufacture food for human or animal consumption in the U.S.?

NO YES

Bold phrases are defined. See following page.

Is that food EXEMPT consumed on that farm or another farm under the same

ownership?

NO YES

Is the primary function of your EXEMPT farm to sell packed or processed food directly to consumers?

YES NO

EXEMPT MUST REGISTER 45 Ohio Direct Farm Business Guide

Definitions used in this flowchart:

Holding means “storage of food. Holding facilities include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain elevators, and liquid storage tanks.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(5).

Manufacturing/processing means “making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling, trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or packaging.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(6). For purposes of a farm facility, manufacturing/processing does not include “washing, trimming of outer leaves of, and cooling produce.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(3).

Packing means, “placing food into a container other than packaging the food.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(9).

Packaging, when used as a verb, means, “placing food into a container that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(8).