A. Bryan Endres
[…] However, FDA asserts authority to enforce the HACCP rules under the Public Health Services Act (21 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242l, 254) because juice is a vehicle for transmitting food borne illnesses (see 66 Fed. Reg. 6137, 6148, 6158-6160 (Jan. 19, 2001).

143 http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/GuidanceDocumentsRegulatoryInformation/Juice/uc m072637.htm 130 Ohio Direct Farm Business Guide

Additionally, FDA’s labeling rule (21 C.F.R. § 101.17(g)) requires a warning label for juices that have not been pasteurized or otherwise treated to kill pathogens. The statement must read: “WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems.”

E. Wine, Beer and Spirits

Once an operation begins pressing juice, it may be a natural progression to ferment wine, beer or spirits. Like all other foods, these products fall under the jurisdiction of the ODA, Food Safety Division, which must inspect and permit their operation.