Case 2:11-cv-02095-STA-cgc Document 99 Filed 08/08/12 Page 1 of 22 PageID 2627
[…] diversity should be reluctant to expand the substantive law of that state.31 This is because “federal

courts sitting in a diversity case are in a particularly poor position to endorse a fundamental policy

innovation.”32 In short, “given a choice between an interpretation of state law which reasonably

restricts liability, and one which greatly expands liability, we should choose the narrower and more

30 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-313(1) (“Express warranties by the seller are created as follows . . . .”); § 47-2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); § 47-2-318 (“A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person . . . .” and “[a] seller may not exclude or limit . . . .”) (emphasis added)).

31 Combs v. Int’l Ins. Co., 354 F.3d 568, 577 (6th Cir. 2004).

32 Id. at 577-78 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

20 Case 2:11-cv-02095-STA-cgc Document 99 Filed 08/08/12 Page 21 of 22 PageID 2647