STATE OF MICHIGAN RECEIVED by MSC 8/7/2020 12:27:02 PM IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Br. 24-29. They recognize that the EPGA itself contains no 28-day limit. But they ask the Court to read into that statute the limitations that the Legislature placed on the Governor’s authority under a different law—the Emergency Management Act (EMA), MCL § 30.401 et seq. The EMA, adopted more than 30 years after the EPGA, layers additional and more detailed emergency authorities atop those that existed in the earlier statute. When the Legislature adopted the EMA, it imposed a 28-day limitation on the Governor’s unilateral power under the new law. See MCL 30.403(3) (“After 28 days, the governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation declaring the state of disaster terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of disaster for a specific number of days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature.”); MCL 30.403(4) (similar).