No. 20-574
[…] Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first

Monday in November, every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and

Vice President”); 2 U.S.C. § 7 (“The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”); and 2 U.S.C. § 1 (“At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United

[J-96-2020] - 31 States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for a term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”).23

The Caucus also files a brief with this Court arguing against the extension of the deadline for mail-in votes.