No. 20-574
[…] In summary, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court usurped federal power delegated to the Pennsylvania legislature, resulting in many ineligible votes being cast in the selection for Elector of the Electoral College. The unfortunate result is that the Secretary of State certification of the results of the Pennsylvania election for the President and Vice President is invalid and void.

II. REMEDIES AVAILABLE TO THE PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATURE

A. The Statutory Deadlines

The United States Congress provided date for presidential elections in 3 U.S.C. § 1, specifically "the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year…." Accordingly, November 3, 2020, was the one and only day designated for electing a President.