VOLUME 133 FEBRUARY 2020 NUMBER 4
[…] Id. 13 A Chula Vista light ordinance, for example, forbids “commercial or industrial operation[s] to display lights in such a manner so that the beams or the rays from the light source shall be directed to and unshielded from adjacent residential .” CHULA VISTA, CAL., MUNICIPAL CODE § 17.28.020 (2019), https://chulavista.municipal.codes/CVMC/17.28.020 [https://perma.cc/KRE4- J8GT]. This would not seem to cover the sorts of light projections at issue here because of the use categories. See also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 145.60 (McKinney 2019) (defining graffiti as “etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing . . . a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property,” which would not seem to cover uses of light). 14 This Article is limited to examining projections on private rather than public property.