VOLUME 133 FEBRUARY 2020 NUMBER 4
[…] Acevedo, 65 N.Y.S.3d 673, 676 (Crim. Ct. 2017) (describing intent-to-damage element of graffiti law as met if person intends to mark property “in a manner that would impair the value, usefulness, or normal function of the property” (emphasis added)); People v. Torres, 708 N.Y.S.2d 578, 583 (Crim. Ct. 2000) (noting that the use of glue in graffiti could have caused damages because glue “has the potential not only to lower [property’s] value but also to result in some loss of use”). 184 People v. Vinolas, 667 N.Y.S.2d 198, 201 (Crim. Ct. 1997). 185 CAL. PENAL CODE § 556.1 (West 2019); see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 145.30(1) (McKinney 2019) (“A person is guilty of unlawfully posting advertisements when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he posts, paints or otherwise affixes to the property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or other matter designed to benefit a person other than the owner of the property.”). 186 In re Charles W., 339 N.Y.S.2d 193, 195 (Fam.