Cornell University Law School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] 153. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.09 (1980) (duress); MODEL PENAL CODE § 3.02 (1980) (choice of evils justification). 154. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 40.00 (McKinney 2009) (“[I]t is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.”); see also United States v. Mitchell, 725 F.2d 832, 837 (2d Cir. 1983). 155. See, e.g., People v. Jenkins, 625 N.Y.S.2d 70 (N.Y. App.