Home , Lac
[…] The pesticide amendments were, however, aimed at controlling a particular type of substance found

FDCA § 409(c)(3), 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3) (1976). 127. See FDCA § 409(c)(4), 21 U.S.C. § 348(c) (4) (1976), which states, in pertinent part: (4) If, in the judgment of the Secretary, based on a fair evaluation of the data before him, a tolerance limitation is required in order to assure that the proposed use of an additive will be safe, the Secretary- (A) shall not fix such tolerance limitation at a level higher than he finds to be reasonably required to accomplish the physical or other tech­ nical effect for which such additive is intended; and (B) shall not establish a regulation for such proposed use if he finds upon a fair evaluation of the data before him that such data do not establish that such use would accomplish the intended physical or other technical effect. 128. See Note, Health Regulation of Naturally Hazardous Foods: The FDA Ban of Swordfish, 85 HARv. L. Rsv. 1026 (1972). See also 21 C.F.R. § 193.120 (1980) (establishing tolerances of DDT in specific foods). 129. See S. REP. No. 2422, supra note 51, at 4-5, [1958) U.S. CODE CONG. & An.